|Minimum Order Quantity||25 Kilogram|
|Usage||Lip loss, Skin moisturizers, Skin creams & emulsions, Hair conditioners for dry hair|
|Free Fatty Acids||Greater Than 3.5%|
|Unsaponifiables||Less Than 6%|
|Water Content||Greater Than 0.2%|
|Insoluble Impurities||Greater Than 1%|
|Botanical Name||Butyrospermum parkii|
Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, lip stick, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hai) It is also used by soap makers and massage oil manufacturers, typically in small amounts, because it has plenty of unsaponifiables, and higher amounts result in a softer soap that has less cleaning ability.