Cold pressed sesame (Sesamum indicum) oil derived from sesame seeds is one of the most stable natural oil and varies in color from light to deep reddish-yellow.Sesame oil
is an edible vegitableoil derived from sessame seeds Besides being used as a cooking, it is used as a flavor enhancer in many concius, having a distinctive nutty aroma and taste. The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils. Worldwide mass modern production is limited due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil.
- a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions,
- a cosmetics carrier oil,
- coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides
Low-grade oil is used locally in soaps, paints, lubricants, and illuminants.